|

Current local time in Giessen, Germany

8:48 :44 PM

20:48 :44

Friday, 12 August 2022 (CEST)

Convert Giessen Time

Want to convert Giessen time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Giessen time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Giessen CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Giessen Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.

Giessen Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
Gieseni, Giessa, Giessen, Gießen, Gisen, Gissen, Gysenas, Nkisen, ghysn, gisen, giseni, gysn, ji sen, kis sein, Γκίσεν, Гисен, Гиссен, Гісен, Гіссен, גיסן, غيسن, گیسن, กีสเซิน, გისენი, ギーセン, 吉森, 기센
Population
74,411
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
50° 35' N Latitude / 8° 40' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49