|

Current local time in Frankfurt am Main, Germany

11:33 :32 PM

23:33 :32

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 (CEST)

Convert Frankfurt am Main Time

Want to convert Frankfurt am Main time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Frankfurt am Main time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Frankfurt am Main CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Frankfurt am Main Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Frankfurt am Main Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
FRA, Francfort, Francfort - Frankfurt am Main, Francfort d'o Meno, Francfort del Meno, Francfort sul Main, Francfort-sur-le-Main, Francfòrt sul Main, Francoforte, Francoforte sul Meno, Francofurtum ad Moenum, Francuforti supro Menu, Francuforti suprô Menu, Frankford-on-Main, Frankfort, Frankfort an'n Main, Frankfort an’n Main, Frankfort on the Main, Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurt del Main, Frankfurt na Majn, Frankfurt na Majni, Frankfurt nad Menem, Frankfurt nad Mohanem, Frankfurt nad Mohanom, Frankfurt-na-Majne, Frankfurt/Main, Frankfurtas prie Maino, Frankfurte pie Mainas, Frankfurto ce Majno, Frankfurto ĉe Majno, Fráncfort, Fráncfort - Frankfurt am Main, Fráncfort d'o Meno, Fráncfort del Meno, Phran'kphourte, fa lan ke fu, frankfwrt, peulangkeupuleuteu, prnqpwrt, Φρανκφούρτη, Франкфурт на Майн, Франкфурт на Мајни, Франкфурт-на-Майне, פרנקפורט, فرانكفورت, فرانکفورت, แฟรงค์เฟิร์ต, ფრანკფურტ-ამ-მაინი, フランクフルト・アム・マイン, 法兰克福, 프랑크푸르트
Population
650000
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
50° 06' N Latitude / 8° 41' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49