|

Current local time in Abadan, Iran

8:52 :45 AM

08:52 :45

Tuesday, 07 February 2023 (IST)

Convert Abadan Time

Want to convert Abadan time to different time zone? Our IST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Abadan time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Abadan IST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Abadan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Iran Standard Time
IRDT - Iran Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:30 hours during Iran Standard Time, currently in use.
+4:30 hours during Iran Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1am March 22 at 00:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Wednesday, March 22, 2023, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 12am to 11pm September 21 at 00:00 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Thursday, September 21, 2023, 11:00 pm local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Abadan Facts

Country
Iran
Alternative Names
ABD, Abadan, Abadana, Abadanas, Abadano, Abadán, Ampantan, Obodon, a ba dan, abadan, abadana, abadani, Ábádán, Ābadāna, Ābādān, ʿbadan, Αμπαντάν, Абадан, Ободон, Աբադան, אבאדאן, آبادان, ابادان, عبادان, अबादान, ਆਬਾਦਾਨ, აბადანი, アバダーン, アーバーダーン, 阿巴丹, 아바단
Population
370,180
Currency
Rial (IRR)
Geographic Coordinates
30° 20' N Latitude / 48° 18' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+98