|

Current local time in Karatau, Kazakhstan

7:28 :17 PM

19:28 :17

Wednesday, 01 December 2021 (EKT)

Convert Karatau Time

Want to convert Karatau time to different time zone? Our EKT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Karatau time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Karatau EKT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Karatau Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EKT - East Kazakhstan Time
ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during East Kazakhstan Time, currently in use.
+6:00 hours during Alma-Ata Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Karatau Facts

Country
Kazakhstan
Alternative Names
Chulak-Tau, Karatau, Qaratau, Qarataū, Каратау, Қаратау
Population
37,881
Currency
Tenge (KZT)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 10' N Latitude / 70° 28' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7