|

Current local time in Taraz, Kazakhstan

10:17 :25 AM

10:17 :25

Thursday, 09 December 2021 (EKT)

Convert Taraz Time

Want to convert Taraz time to different time zone? Our EKT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Taraz time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Taraz EKT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Taraz Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EKT - East Kazakhstan Time
ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during East Kazakhstan Time, currently in use.
+6:00 hours during Alma-Ata Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Taraz Facts

Country
Kazakhstan
Alternative Names
Auliye-Ata, DMB, Dzhambul, Jambul, Talas, Taras, Taraz, Taraza, Tarazas, Zhambyl, ta la ci, talajeu, taraz, tarazu, traz, Ταράζ, Тараз, Թարազ, טאראז, تاراز, تراز, طراز, ტარაზი, タラズ, 塔拉兹, 타라즈
Population
358,153
Currency
Tenge (KZT)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 53' N Latitude / 71° 22' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7