|

Current local time in Jacksonville, NC, USA

5:15 :20 AM

05:15 :20

Monday, 20 September 2021 (EDT)

Convert Jacksonville Time

Want to convert Jacksonville time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Jacksonville time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Jacksonville EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Jacksonville Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Jacksonville Facts

Country
USA
State
North Carolina
Alternative Names
Dzeksonvil, Dzhaksunvil, Dzhehksonvill, Dzheksonvil', Dzheksonvill, Jacksonville, OAJ, Onslow Court House, jakswnfyl, jakusonbiru, jksnwyl karwlynay shmaly, jyksn wyl shmaly kyrwlayna, Џексонвил, Джаксънвил, Джексонвилл, Джексонвіль, Джэксонвилл, جاكسونفيل, جکسنویل، کارولینای شمالی, جیکسن ویل، شمالی کیرولائنا, ジャクソンビル
Population
67,357
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 45' N Latitude / 77° 25' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1