Current Time in Glassboro, New Jersey, USA

3:45:35 AM

03:45:35

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Glassboro is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Glassboro

Sunrise7:22 AMSolar noon12:44 PMSunset6:05 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 5 days 22 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New Jersey
County
Gloucester County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
19,216
Elevation
44 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
39° 42' N / 75° 06' W
View on map

Convert Glassboro time

All times shown relative to Glassboro local time

Clock changes in Glassboro

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 43 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination99%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Monday, October 26, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 43 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 43 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 29 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Glassboro

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Glassboro

Upcoming public holidays in New Jersey

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Glassboro, New Jersey, USA

Philadelphia International AirportPHLLarge airport · Serves Philadelphia21.8 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · PHL / KPHL

About 21.8 km (13.5 mi) north-northwest of Glassboro

Scheduled airline service in source data

Wilmington AirportILGMedium airport · Serves Wilmington42.4 km west

Source: OurAirports record · ILG / KILG

About 42.4 km (26.3 mi) west of Glassboro

Scheduled airline service in source data

Atlantic City International AirportACYMedium airport · Serves Atlantic City53.4 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · ACY / KACY

About 53.4 km (33.2 mi) east-southeast of Glassboro

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Glassboro in?
Glassboro uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Glassboro?
Clocks in Glassboro move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Glassboro observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Glassboro observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Glassboro?
Glassboro is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer