Current Time in Jalalpur Pirwala, Punjab, Pakistan
4:33:07 PM
16:33:07
PKT (Pakistan Standard Time) · UTC+05:00
Asia/Karachi
Time zone details
Jalalpur Pirwala does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Jalalpur Pirwala
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Pakistan
- Administrative area
- Punjab
- District
- Multān District
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Pakistani Rupee (PKR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Urdu, English, Punjabi, Sindhi, Pashto, Brahui
- Dialing code
- +92
- Population
- 500,000
- Elevation
- Approximately 109 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 29° 30' N / 71° 13' E
Convert Jalalpur Pirwala time
Compare Jalalpur Pirwala with another city or time zone
Jalalpur Pirwala follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Lahore
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Jalalpur Pirwala local time
Clock changes in Jalalpur Pirwala
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 29 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 15, 2026
View Jalalpur Pirwala on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 29 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (52.0° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (20% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 29 min | 1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 27 min | 1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 25 min | 1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 23 min | 1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 22 min | 1 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 20 min | 1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 18 min | 1 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Jalalpur Pirwala
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Jalalpur Pirwala
Upcoming public holidays in Punjab
- Iqbal Day
- Quaid-e-Azam Day
- Kashmir Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Jalalpur Pirwala, Punjab, Pakistan
Bahawalpur AirportBHVMedium airport · Serves Bahawalpur51.1 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · BHV / OPBW
About 51.1 km (31.8 mi) east-southeast of Jalalpur Pirwala
Scheduled airline service in source data
Multan International AirportMUXLarge airport · Serves Multan79.9 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · MUX / OPMT
About 79.9 km (49.6 mi) north-northeast of Jalalpur Pirwala
Scheduled airline service in source data
Dera Ghazi Khan AirportDEAMedium airport · Serves Dera Ghazi Khan87.3 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · DEA / OPDG
About 87.3 km (54.2 mi) northwest of Jalalpur Pirwala
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Jalalpur Pirwala in?
- Jalalpur Pirwala currently uses Pakistan Standard Time (PKT). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Karachi.
- When is the next clock change in Jalalpur Pirwala?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Jalalpur Pirwala in the next 12 months
- Does Jalalpur Pirwala observe daylight saving time?
- Jalalpur Pirwala does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
- What is the UTC offset in Jalalpur Pirwala right now?
- Jalalpur Pirwala is currently UTC+05:00