|

Current local time in Bern, Switzerland

10:42 :53 AM

10:42 :53

Sunday, November 17, 2019 (CET)

Convert Bern Time

Want to convert Bern time to different time zone? Our CET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Bern time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Bern CET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Bern Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Bern Facts

Country
Switzerland
Alternative Names
BRN, Bann, Beirn, Ben, Bern, Berna, Bernas, Berne, Berno, Bundesstadt, Bèn, Bèrna, Gorad Bern, atharvaveda, ban he na, barana, barna, beirn, beleun, berna, berni, berun, bo en, bo er ni, brn, byrn, pern, Βέρνη, Берн, Горад Берн, Բեռն, בערן, ברן, برن, بيرن, بێرن, بېرن, ܒܪܢ, अथर्ववेद, बर्न, বের্ন, ਬਰਨ, ବର୍ନ, பேர்ன், ബേൺ, เบิร์น, པེར་ནེ།, ბერნი, ቤርን, ベルン, 伯尔尼, 伯恩, 办合纳, 베른
Population
121631
Currency
Franc (CHF)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 56' N Latitude / 7° 26' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+41