Current Time in Mahdia, Al Mahdiyah, Tunisia

11:30:59 PM

23:30:59

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Africa/Tunis

Clock format
Time zone details

Mahdia does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Mahdia

Sunrise6:32 AMSolar noon11:59 AMSunset5:26 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Mahdia in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Tunisia
Administrative area
Mahdia Governorate
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Tunisian Dinar (TND)

Practical

Country languages
Arabic, French
Dialing code
+216
Population
51,803
Elevation
Approximately 7 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 30' N / 11° 03' E
View on map

Convert Mahdia time

All times shown relative to Mahdia local time

Clock changes in Mahdia

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 53 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 53 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(41.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 53 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min2 min shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Mahdia

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Mahdia

Upcoming national public holidays in Tunisia

  1. New Year's Day
  2. عيد الثورة و الشباب
  3. End of Ramadan (Eid al-Fitr)

Nearby scheduled airports for Mahdia, Al Mahdiyah, Tunisia

Monastir Habib Bourguiba International AirportMIRMedium airport · Serves Monastir39.6 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · MIR / DTMB

About 39.6 km (24.6 mi) northwest of Mahdia

Scheduled airline service in source data

Enfidha - Hammamet International AirportNBEMedium airport · Serves Enfidha84.8 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · NBE / DTNH

About 84.8 km (52.7 mi) northwest of Mahdia

Scheduled airline service in source data

Sfax Thyna International AirportSFAMedium airport · Serves Sfax93.8 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · SFA / DTTX

About 93.8 km (58.3 mi) south-southwest of Mahdia

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Tunisia

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Mahdia in?
Mahdia uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) all year. Its IANA time zone is Africa/Tunis.
When is the next clock change in Mahdia?
No clock changes are scheduled for Mahdia in the next 12 months
Does Mahdia observe daylight saving time?
No. Mahdia uses CET (UTC+1) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Mahdia?
Mahdia is UTC+1 all year