Current Time in Mahdia, Al Mahdiyah, Tunisia
11:30:59 PM
23:30:59
CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00
Africa/Tunis
Time zone details
Mahdia does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Mahdia
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Tunisia
- Administrative area
- Mahdia Governorate
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Tunisian Dinar (TND)
Practical
- Country languages
- Arabic, French
- Dialing code
- +216
- Population
- 51,803
- Elevation
- Approximately 7 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 30' N / 11° 03' E
Convert Mahdia time
Compare Mahdia with another city or time zone
Mahdia follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tunis
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Mahdia local time
Clock changes in Mahdia
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 53 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Mahdia on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 53 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (41.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 53 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Mahdia
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Mahdia
Upcoming national public holidays in Tunisia
- New Year's Day
- عيد الثورة و الشباب
- End of Ramadan (Eid al-Fitr)
Nearby scheduled airports for Mahdia, Al Mahdiyah, Tunisia
Monastir Habib Bourguiba International AirportMIRMedium airport · Serves Monastir39.6 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · MIR / DTMB
About 39.6 km (24.6 mi) northwest of Mahdia
Scheduled airline service in source data
Enfidha - Hammamet International AirportNBEMedium airport · Serves Enfidha84.8 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · NBE / DTNH
About 84.8 km (52.7 mi) northwest of Mahdia
Scheduled airline service in source data
Sfax Thyna International AirportSFAMedium airport · Serves Sfax93.8 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · SFA / DTTX
About 93.8 km (58.3 mi) south-southwest of Mahdia
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Mahdia in?
- Mahdia uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) all year. Its IANA time zone is Africa/Tunis.
- When is the next clock change in Mahdia?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Mahdia in the next 12 months
- Does Mahdia observe daylight saving time?
- No. Mahdia uses CET (UTC+1) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Mahdia?
- Mahdia is UTC+1 all year