Current Time in Bayburt, Turkey
7:12:43 PM
19:12:43
TRT (Turkey Time) · UTC+03:00
Europe/Istanbul
Time zone details
Bayburt does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Bayburt
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Turkey
- Administrative area
- Bayburt Province
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Turkish Lira (TRY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Turkish, Kurdish, Zaza, Azerbaijani, Avaric
- Dialing code
- +90
- Population
- 48,036
- Elevation
- Approximately 1,564 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 40° 15' N / 40° 13' E
Convert Bayburt time
Compare Bayburt with another city or time zone
Bayburt follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Istanbul
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Bayburt local time
Clock changes in Bayburt
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 32 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 30, 2026
View Bayburt on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 32 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (35.9° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (77% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 32 min | 2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 27 min | 2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 25 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 23 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 20 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 18 min | 2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Bayburt
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Bayburt
Upcoming national public holidays in Turkey
- New Year's Day
- End of Ramadan (Eid al-Fitr)
- National Sovereignty and Children's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Bayburt, Turkey
Erzincan AirportERCMedium airport · Serves Erzincan84.9 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · ERC / LTCD
About 84.9 km (52.8 mi) southwest of Bayburt
Scheduled airline service in source data
Erzurum International AirportERZMedium airport · Serves Erzurum87.2 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · ERZ / LTCE
About 87.2 km (54.2 mi) east-southeast of Bayburt
Scheduled airline service in source data
Trabzon International AirportTZXMedium airport · Serves Trabzon89.9 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · TZX / LTCG
About 89.9 km (55.9 mi) north-northwest of Bayburt
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Bayburt in?
- Bayburt uses Turkey Time (TRT, UTC+3) all year. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Istanbul.
- When is the next clock change in Bayburt?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Bayburt in the next 12 months
- Does Bayburt observe daylight saving time?
- No. Bayburt uses TRT (UTC+3) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Bayburt?
- Bayburt is UTC+3 all year