AKDT (Alaska Daylight Time)
GMT -8
HST
Hawaii Standard Time
GMT -10

Time Difference

AKDT (Alaska Daylight Time) is 2 hours ahead of Hawaii Standard Time
7:30 pm19:30 in Fairbanks, AK, USA is 5:30 pm17:30 in HST

Fairbanks to HST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Fairbanks which corresponds to 8am-4pm in HST

7:30 pm19:30 AKDT (Alaska Daylight Time) (Fairbanks, AK, USA). Offset UTC -8:00 hours
5:30 pm17:30 Hawaii Standard Time (HST). Offset UTC -10:00 hours

7:30 pm19:30 Fairbanks, AK, USA / 5:30 pm17:30 HST

Fairbanks, AK, USA HST
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Fairbanks Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
AKST - Alaska Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Alaska Daylight Time, currently in use.
-9:00 hours during Alaska Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Fairbanks Facts

Country
USA
State
Alaska
Alternative Names
Barnettes Cache, FAI, Fairbanks, Fehrbanks, Fehrbenks, Ferbanks, Ferbenks, Ferbenksa, Feurbanks, Feyrbanks, Fērbenksa, feabankusu, fei er ban ke si, frbnks, fyrbanks, fyyr bynks alaska, peeobaengkeuseu, pherabamksa, pheyarabyanksa, pyyrbnqs, Фербанкс, Фербенкс, Феърбанкс, Фэрбанкс, Фэрбенкс, פיירבנקס, فربنکس, فيربانكس, فیئر بینکس، الاسکا, फेयरब्याङ्क्स, फेरबँक्स, ფერბენკსი, フェアバンクス, 費爾班克斯, 페어뱅크스
Population
32,325
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
64° 50' N Latitude / 147° 42' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Hawaii Standard Time

Offset: HST is 10 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the HST timezone is Honolulu from USA with population about 371,657 people. Other major cities in the area are Pearl City, Hilo, Kailua, Waipahu

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Hawaii Daylight Time (HDT).

End: HST ended and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: HST starts and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

HST Time Zone Geo Map
HST timezone map

HST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -10 - basic short
  • -1000 - basic
  • -10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -1000 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Whiskey - Military abbreviation for HST
  • W - short form of 'Whiskey'
IANA/Olson: Reflects HST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Adak
  • America/Atka
  • HST
  • Pacific/Honolulu
  • Pacific/Johnston
  • US/Aleutian
  • US/Hawaii
Time zones with the GMT -10 offset:
  • HAST - Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time
  • CKT - Cook Island Time
  • HST - Hawaii Standard Time
  • TAHT - Tahiti Time
  • W - Whiskey Time Zone