Algeria
CET
CAT
Central Africa Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

CET (Central European Time) is 1 hours behind Central Africa Time
8:00 am08:00 in Biskra, Algeria is 9:00 am09:00 in CAT

Biskra to CAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Biskra which corresponds to 9am-6pm in CAT

8:00 am08:00 CET (Central European Time) (Biskra, Algeria). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
9:00 am09:00 Central Africa Time (CAT). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

8:00 am08:00 Biskra, Algeria / 9:00 am09:00 CAT

Biskra, Algeria CAT
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Biskra Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.

Biskra Facts

Country
Algeria
Alternative Names
BSK, Biskira, Biskra, Briskra, Tibeskert, bi si ke la, bisakra, biseukeula, bisukura, bskrh, bskrt, wlayt bskrt, Бискра, Біскра, بسكرة, بسکره, بسکرہ, ولاية بسكرة, বিসক্রা, ビスクラ, 比斯克拉, 비스크라
Population
307,987
Currency
Dinar (DZD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 51' N Latitude / 5° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+213

Central Africa Time

Offset: CAT is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Burundi, Botswana, Congo (Dem. Rep.), Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Sudan, South Sudan, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CAT timezone is Khartoum from Sudan with population about 1.975 million people. Other major cities in the area are Harare, Lubumbashi, Lusaka, Omdurman

Daylight Saving: Central Africa Time (CAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore CAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Central Africa Time remains the same

CAT Time Zone Geo Map
CAT timezone map

CAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for CAT
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CAT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Blantyre
  • Africa/Bujumbura
  • Africa/Gaborone
  • Africa/Harare
  • Africa/Juba
  • Africa/Khartoum
  • Africa/Kigali
  • Africa/Lubumbashi
  • Africa/Lusaka
  • Africa/Maputo
  • Africa/Windhoek
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time