Ethiopia
EAT
+0530
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 2 hours and 30 minutes behind
8:00 pm20:00 in Axum, Ethiopia is 10:30 pm22:30 in +0530

Axum to +0530 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-3:30pm in Axum which corresponds to 10:30am-6pm in +0530

8:00 pm20:00 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Axum, Ethiopia). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
10:30 pm22:30 (+0530). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

8:00 pm20:00 Axum, Ethiopia / 10:30 pm22:30 +0530

Axum, Ethiopia +0530
12am (midnight) 2:30 am
1am 3:30 am
2am 4:30 am
3am 5:30 am
4am 6:30 am
5am 7:30 am
6am 8:30 am
7am 9:30 am
8am 10:30 am
9am 11:30 am
10am 12:30 pm
11am 1:30 pm
12pm (noon) 2:30 pm
1pm 3:30 pm
2pm 4:30 pm
3pm 5:30 pm
4pm 6:30 pm
5pm 7:30 pm
6pm 8:30 pm
7pm 9:30 pm
8pm 10:30 pm
9pm 11:30 pm
10pm 12:30 am
11pm 1:30 am
0:00 2:30
1:00 3:30
2:00 4:30
3:00 5:30
4:00 6:30
5:00 7:30
6:00 8:30
7:00 9:30
8:00 10:30
9:00 11:30
10:00 12:30
11:00 13:30
12:00 14:30
13:00 15:30
14:00 16:30
15:00 17:30
16:00 18:30
17:00 19:30
18:00 20:30
19:00 21:30
20:00 22:30
21:00 23:30
22:00 0:30
23:00 1:30

Axum Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Axum Facts

Country
Ethiopia
Alternative Names
AXU, Akesum, Aksoum, Aksum, Aksumo, Axum, akswm, Āksum, Аксум, أكسوم, አክሱም
Population
41,249
Currency
Birr (ETB)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 07' N Latitude / 38° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+251

+0530

Offset: +0530 is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Sri Lanka

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +0530 timezone is Colombo from Sri Lanka with population about 648,034 people. Other major cities in the area are Galkissa, Moratuwa, Jaffna, Negombo

Daylight Saving: (+0530) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +0530 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+0530 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0530 - basic
  • +05:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0530 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates five hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects +0530 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Colombo