Honduras
CST
ChST
Chamorro Standard Time
GMT +10

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 16 hours behind Chamorro Standard Time
3:00 am03:00 in La Ceiba, Honduras is 7:00 pm19:00 in ChST

La Ceiba to ChST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5am-7am in La Ceiba which corresponds to 9pm-11pm in ChST

3:00 am03:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (La Ceiba, Honduras). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
7:00 pm19:00 Chamorro Standard Time (ChST). Offset UTC +10:00 hours

3:00 am03:00 La Ceiba, Honduras / 7:00 pm19:00 ChST

La Ceiba, Honduras ChST
12am (midnight) 4pm
1am 5pm
2am 6pm
3am 7pm
4am 8pm
5am 9pm
6am 10pm
7am 11pm
8am 12am (midnight)
9am 1am
10am 2am
11am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am
1pm 5am
2pm 6am
3pm 7am
4pm 8am
5pm 9am
6pm 10am
7pm 11am
8pm 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm
10pm 2pm
11pm 3pm
0:00 16:00
1:00 17:00
2:00 18:00
3:00 19:00
4:00 20:00
5:00 21:00
6:00 22:00
7:00 23:00
8:00 0:00
9:00 1:00
10:00 2:00
11:00 3:00
12:00 4:00
13:00 5:00
14:00 6:00
15:00 7:00
16:00 8:00
17:00 9:00
18:00 10:00
19:00 11:00
20:00 12:00
21:00 13:00
22:00 14:00
23:00 15:00

La Ceiba Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

La Ceiba Facts

Country
Honduras
Alternative Names
Ceiba, LCE, La Ceiba, La Seiba, La Sejba, La-Sejba, la sai wa, Ла Сейба, Ла-Сейба, ラ・セイバ, 拉塞瓦
Population
130,218
Currency
Lempira (HNL)
Geographic Coordinates
15° 45' N Latitude / 86° 46' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+504

Chamorro Standard Time

Offset: ChST is 10 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Guam, Northern Mariana Islands

Principal Cities: The largest city in the ChST timezone is Saipan from Northern Mariana Islands with population about 48,220 people. Other major cities in the area are Dededo Village, Yigo Village, Tamuning Tumon Harmon Village, Mangilao Village

Daylight Saving: Chamorro Standard Time (ChST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore ChST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Chamorro Standard Time remains the same

ChST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +10 - basic short
  • +1000 - basic
  • +10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Kilo - Military abbreviation for ChST
  • K - short form of 'Kilo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects ChST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Pacific/Guam
  • Pacific/Saipan
Time zones with the GMT +10 offset:
  • AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
  • CHUT - Chuuk Time
  • ChST - Chamorro Standard Time
  • K - Kilo Time Zone
  • KDT - Korea Daylight Time
  • PGT - Papua New Guinea Time
  • VLAT - Vladivostok Time
  • YAKST - Yakutsk Summer Time
  • YAPT - Yap Time