Nauru
+12
IST
India Standard Time
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

is 6 hours and 30 minutes ahead of India Standard Time
1:00 am01:00 in Denigomodu, Nauru is 6:30 pm18:30 in IST

Denigomodu to IST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 2:30pm-6pm in Denigomodu which corresponds to 8am-11:30am in IST

1:00 am01:00 (Denigomodu, Nauru). Offset UTC +12:00 hours
6:30 pm18:30 India Standard Time (IST). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

1:00 am01:00 Denigomodu, Nauru / 6:30 pm18:30 IST

Denigomodu, Nauru IST
12am (midnight) 5:30 pm
1am 6:30 pm
2am 7:30 pm
3am 8:30 pm
4am 9:30 pm
5am 10:30 pm
6am 11:30 pm
7am 12:30 am
8am 1:30 am
9am 2:30 am
10am 3:30 am
11am 4:30 am
12pm (noon) 5:30 am
1pm 6:30 am
2pm 7:30 am
3pm 8:30 am
4pm 9:30 am
5pm 10:30 am
6pm 11:30 am
7pm 12:30 pm
8pm 1:30 pm
9pm 2:30 pm
10pm 3:30 pm
11pm 4:30 pm
0:00 17:30
1:00 18:30
2:00 19:30
3:00 20:30
4:00 21:30
5:00 22:30
6:00 23:30
7:00 0:30
8:00 1:30
9:00 2:30
10:00 3:30
11:00 4:30
12:00 5:30
13:00 6:30
14:00 7:30
15:00 8:30
16:00 9:30
17:00 10:30
18:00 11:30
19:00 12:30
20:00 13:30
21:00 14:30
22:00 15:30
23:00 16:30

Denigomodu Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+12 -
NRT - Nauru Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during , currently in use.
+12:00 hours during Nauru Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Denigomodu Facts

Country
Nauru
Alternative Names
Denigomodu, The Location
Population
1,804
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 31' S Latitude / 166° 54' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+674

India Standard Time

Offset: IST is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: India

Principal Cities: The largest city in the IST timezone is Mumbai from India with population about 12.692 million people. Other major cities in the area are Delhi, Bangalore, Kolkata, Chennai

Daylight Saving: India Standard Time (IST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore IST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, India Standard Time remains the same

IST Time Zone Geo Map
IST timezone map

IST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0530 - basic
  • +05:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0530 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates five hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects IST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Calcutta
  • Asia/Kolkata
IST Abbreviation: Several time zones share IST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • India Standard Time - UTC +5:30
  • Irish Standard Time - UTC +1
  • Israel Standard Time - UTC +2
  • Iran Standard Time - UTC +3:30