Nigeria
WAT
CAT
Central Africa Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

WAT (West Africa Time) is 1 hours behind Central Africa Time
10:00 am10:00 in Oke Mesi, Nigeria is 11:00 am11:00 in CAT

Oke Mesi to CAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Oke Mesi which corresponds to 9am-6pm in CAT

10:00 am10:00 WAT (West Africa Time) (Oke Mesi, Nigeria). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
11:00 am11:00 Central Africa Time (CAT). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

10:00 am10:00 Oke Mesi, Nigeria / 11:00 am11:00 CAT

Oke Mesi, Nigeria CAT
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Oke Mesi Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WAT - West Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during West Africa Time, currently in use.

Oke Mesi Facts

Country
Nigeria
Alternative Names
Oke Mesi, Oke Messi
Population
79,563
Currency
Naira (NGN)
Geographic Coordinates
7° 49' N Latitude / 4° 55' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+234

Central Africa Time

Offset: CAT is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Burundi, Botswana, Congo (Dem. Rep.), Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Sudan, South Sudan, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CAT timezone is Khartoum from Sudan with population about 1.975 million people. Other major cities in the area are Harare, Lubumbashi, Lusaka, Omdurman

Daylight Saving: Central Africa Time (CAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore CAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Central Africa Time remains the same

CAT Time Zone Geo Map
CAT timezone map

CAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for CAT
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CAT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Blantyre
  • Africa/Bujumbura
  • Africa/Gaborone
  • Africa/Harare
  • Africa/Juba
  • Africa/Khartoum
  • Africa/Kigali
  • Africa/Lubumbashi
  • Africa/Lusaka
  • Africa/Maputo
  • Africa/Windhoek
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleurop√ɬ§ische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time