North Korea
KST
AHDT
Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time
GMT -9

Time Difference

KST (Korea Standard Time) is 18 hours ahead of Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time
10:00 am10:00 in Sariwon, North Korea is 4:00 pm16:00 in AHDT

Sariwon to AHDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10pm-12pm in Sariwon which corresponds to 4am-6am in AHDT

10:00 am10:00 KST (Korea Standard Time) (Sariwon, North Korea). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
4:00 pm16:00 Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time (AHDT). Offset UTC -9:00 hours

10:00 am10:00 Sariwon, North Korea / 4:00 pm16:00 AHDT

Sariwon, North Korea AHDT
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

Sariwon Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
KST - Korea Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during Korea Standard Time, currently in use.

Sariwon Facts

Country
North Korea
Alternative Names
Hozan, Sa-ri-uen, Sarivone, Sariwon, Sariwŏn, Shariin, Syariin, Sā-ri-uen, Саривоне
Population
310,100
Currency
Won (KPW)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 30' N Latitude / 125° 45' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+850

Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time

Offset: AHDT is 9 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

AHDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -09 - basic short
  • -0900 - basic
  • -09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0900 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Victor - Military abbreviation for AHDT
  • V - short form of 'Victor'
Time zones with the GMT -9 offset:
  • AKST - Alaska Standard Time
  • AHDT - Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time
  • HADT - Hawaii-Aleutian Daylight Time
  • GAMT - Gambier Time
  • HDT - Hawaii Daylight Time
  • V - Victor Time Zone