South Carolina, USA
EDT
HST
Hawaii Standard Time
GMT -10

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 6 hours ahead of Hawaii Standard Time
11:30 am11:30 in Hilton Head Island, SC, USA is 5:30 am05:30 in HST

Hilton Head Island to HST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 2pm-6pm in Hilton Head Island which corresponds to 8am-12pm in HST

11:30 am11:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Hilton Head Island, SC, USA). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
5:30 am05:30 Hawaii Standard Time (HST). Offset UTC -10:00 hours

11:30 am11:30 Hilton Head Island, SC, USA / 5:30 am05:30 HST

Hilton Head Island, SC, USA HST
12am (midnight) 6pm
1am 7pm
2am 8pm
3am 9pm
4am 10pm
5am 11pm
6am 12am (midnight)
7am 1am
8am 2am
9am 3am
10am 4am
11am 5am
12pm (noon) 6am
1pm 7am
2pm 8am
3pm 9am
4pm 10am
5pm 11am
6pm 12pm (noon)
7pm 1pm
8pm 2pm
9pm 3pm
10pm 4pm
11pm 5pm
0:00 18:00
1:00 19:00
2:00 20:00
3:00 21:00
4:00 22:00
5:00 23:00
6:00 0:00
7:00 1:00
8:00 2:00
9:00 3:00
10:00 4:00
11:00 5:00
12:00 6:00
13:00 7:00
14:00 8:00
15:00 9:00
16:00 10:00
17:00 11:00
18:00 12:00
19:00 13:00
20:00 14:00
21:00 15:00
22:00 16:00
23:00 17:00

Hilton Head Island Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.

Hilton Head Island Facts

Country
USA
State
South Carolina
Alternative Names
Gilton-Ged-Ajlend, Great Wassaw Island, Hilton Head Island, Hilton's Head Island, Ile de Hilton-Head, Isla De Los Osos, Isle De Tranches, Khilton Khed Ajland, Khilton-Khed-Ajlend, Trenches Island, Trenchs Island, hirutonheddoairando, hyltn hd aylnd karwlynay jnwby, hyltwn hyd ayland, xi er dun hei de dao, Île de Hilton-Head, Гілтон-Гед-Айленд, Хилтон Хед Ајланд, Хилтон-Хед-Айленд, هيلتون هيد أيلاند, هیلتن هد آیلند، کارولینای جنوبی, ہلٹن ہیڈ جزیرہ، جنوبی کیرولائنا, ヒルトンヘッドアイランド, 希尔顿黑德岛
Population
40,512
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 11' N Latitude / 80° 44' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Hawaii Standard Time

Offset: HST is 10 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the HST timezone is Honolulu from USA with population about 371,657 people. Other major cities in the area are Pearl City, Hilo, Kailua, Waipahu

Daylight Saving: Hawaii Standard Time (HST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore HST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Hawaii Standard Time remains the same

HST Time Zone Geo Map
HST timezone map

HST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -10 - basic short
  • -1000 - basic
  • -10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -1000 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Whiskey - Military abbreviation for HST
  • W - short form of 'Whiskey'
IANA/Olson: Reflects HST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Adak
  • America/Atka
  • HST
  • Pacific/Honolulu
  • Pacific/Johnston
  • US/Aleutian
  • US/Hawaii
Time zones with the GMT -10 offset:
  • HAST - Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time
  • CKT - Cook Island Time
  • HST - Hawaii Standard Time
  • TAHT - Tahiti Time
  • W - Whiskey Time Zone