|

Current local time in Seal Beach, CA, USA

11:06 :23 AM

11:06 :23

Thursday, 29 February 2024 (PST)

Convert Seal Beach Time

Want to convert Seal Beach time to different time zone? Our PST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Seal Beach time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Seal Beach PST timezone to GMT, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Seal Beach Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 0 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 0 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Seal Beach Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Bay City, Seal Beach, Sijl Bijch, Sil Bich, hai bao tan, sila bica, silbichi, syl bych, syl bytsh, syl byz, Сийл Бийч, Сил Бич, סיל ביץ, سيل بيتش, سیل بیچ, सील बीच, 海豹滩, 실비치
Population
24,619
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 44' N Latitude / 118° 06' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1