Current Time in Kathua, Jammu and Kashmir, India
12:16:09 AM
00:16:09
IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30
Asia/Kolkata
Time zone details
Kathua does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kathua
Location facts
Place
- Country
- India
- Administrative area
- Jammu and Kashmir
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Indian Rupee (INR)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
- Dialing code
- +91
- Population
- 59,866
- Elevation
- Approximately 323 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 32° 22' N / 75° 31' E
Convert Kathua time
Compare Kathua with another city or time zone
Kathua follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Mumbai
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kathua local time
Clock changes in Kathua
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 02 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Kathua on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 02 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (44.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 02 min | 1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 00 min | 1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 58 min | 1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 56 min | 1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kathua
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kathua
Upcoming public holidays in Jammu and Kashmir
- Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
- Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kathua, Jammu and Kashmir, India
Pathankot AirportIXPMedium airport · Serves Pathankot18.3 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · IXP / VIPK
About 18.3 km (11.4 mi) southeast of Kathua
Scheduled airline service in source data
Kangra AirportDHMMedium airport · Serves Kangra73.0 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · DHM / VIGG
About 73.0 km (45.4 mi) east-southeast of Kathua
Scheduled airline service in source data
Jammu AirportIXJMedium airport · Serves Jammu73.6 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · IXJ / VIJU
About 73.6 km (45.7 mi) west-northwest of Kathua
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kathua in?
- Kathua uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
- When is the next clock change in Kathua?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kathua in the next 12 months
- Does Kathua observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kathua uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kathua?
- Kathua is UTC+5:30 all year