Current Time in Kathua, Jammu and Kashmir, India

12:16:09 AM

00:16:09

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Kathua does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kathua

Sunrise6:40 AMSolar noon12:11 PMSunset5:42 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kathua in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Jammu and Kashmir
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
59,866
Elevation
Approximately 323 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 22' N / 75° 31' E
View on map

Convert Kathua time

All times shown relative to Kathua local time

Clock changes in Kathua

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 02 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 02 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(44.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 02 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 00 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 58 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 56 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kathua

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kathua

Upcoming public holidays in Jammu and Kashmir

  1. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  2. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kathua, Jammu and Kashmir, India

Pathankot AirportIXPMedium airport · Serves Pathankot18.3 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · IXP / VIPK

About 18.3 km (11.4 mi) southeast of Kathua

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kangra AirportDHMMedium airport · Serves Kangra73.0 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · DHM / VIGG

About 73.0 km (45.4 mi) east-southeast of Kathua

Scheduled airline service in source data

Jammu AirportIXJMedium airport · Serves Jammu73.6 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · IXJ / VIJU

About 73.6 km (45.7 mi) west-northwest of Kathua

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kathua in?
Kathua uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Kathua?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kathua in the next 12 months
Does Kathua observe daylight saving time?
No. Kathua uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kathua?
Kathua is UTC+5:30 all year