Current Time in North Lakhimpur, Assam, India

12:15:34 PM

12:15:34

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

North Lakhimpur does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in North Lakhimpur

Sunrise5:20 AMSolar noon10:57 AMSunset4:33 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for North Lakhimpur in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Assam
District
Lakhimpur
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
59,841
Elevation
Approximately 96 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
27° 14' N / 94° 06' E
View on map

Convert North Lakhimpur time

All times shown relative to North Lakhimpur local time

Clock changes in North Lakhimpur

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 13 min1 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination94%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 13 min1 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(49.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (94% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 13 min1 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 11 min1 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 10 min1 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 08 min1 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 07 min1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 05 min1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 04 min1 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for North Lakhimpur

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around North Lakhimpur

Upcoming public holidays in Assam

  1. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  2. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for North Lakhimpur, Assam, India

Lilabari North Lakhimpur AirportIXIMedium airport · Serves Lilabari6.8 km north

Source: OurAirports record · IXI / VELR

About 6.8 km (4.2 mi) north of North Lakhimpur

Scheduled airline service in source data

Itanagar Donyi Polo Hollongi AirportHGIMedium airport · Serves Hollongi54.8 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HGI / VEHO

About 54.8 km (34.1 mi) west-southwest of North Lakhimpur

Scheduled airline service in source data

Jorhat AirportJRHMedium airport · Serves Jorhat56.6 km south

Source: OurAirports record · JRH / VEJT

About 56.6 km (35.2 mi) south of North Lakhimpur

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is North Lakhimpur in?
North Lakhimpur uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in North Lakhimpur?
No clock changes are scheduled for North Lakhimpur in the next 12 months
Does North Lakhimpur observe daylight saving time?
No. North Lakhimpur uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of North Lakhimpur?
North Lakhimpur is UTC+5:30 all year