|

Current local time in Varanasi, India

8:22 :50 PM

20:22 :50

Friday, May 24, 2019 (IST)

Convert Varanasi Time

Want to convert Varanasi time to different time zone? Our IST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Varanasi time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Varanasi IST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Varanasi Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Varanasi Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
Banaras, Banares, Banāras, Benares, Benarés, Kashi, Kasi, Kāsi, VNS, Varanasi, Varanasio, Varanasis, Varanassi, Vârânasî, Vārānasi, Waranasi, balanasi, baranasi, kasi, pha ran si, varanaci, varanasi, wa la na xi, waranashi, Варанаси, काशी, वाराणसी, বারানসি, வாரணாசி, พาราณสี, ワーラーナシー, 瓦臘納西, 바라나시
Population
1164404
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
25° 19' N Latitude / 83° 00' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91