Current Time in Hitoyoshi, Kumamoto, Japan

11:07:02 AM

11:07:02

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Hitoyoshi does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Hitoyoshi

Sunrise6:31 AMSolar noon12:00 PMSunset5:29 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Hitoyoshi in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Kumamoto
District
Hitoyoshi Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
38,006
Elevation
Approximately 130 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 13' N / 130° 45' E
View on map

Convert Hitoyoshi time

All times shown relative to Hitoyoshi local time

Clock changes in Hitoyoshi

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 59 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination88%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 59 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(44.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 59 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 57 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 54 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Hitoyoshi

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Hitoyoshi

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Hitoyoshi, Kumamoto, Japan

Kagoshima AirportKOJLarge airport · Serves Kagoshima46.0 km south

Source: OurAirports record · KOJ / RJFK

About 46.0 km (28.6 mi) south of Hitoyoshi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa62.9 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA

About 62.9 km (39.1 mi) west-northwest of Hitoyoshi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kumamoto AirportKMJLarge airport · Serves Kumamoto69.7 km north

Source: OurAirports record · KMJ / RJFT

About 69.7 km (43.3 mi) north of Hitoyoshi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Hitoyoshi in?
Hitoyoshi uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Hitoyoshi?
No clock changes are scheduled for Hitoyoshi in the next 12 months
Does Hitoyoshi observe daylight saving time?
No. Hitoyoshi uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Hitoyoshi?
Hitoyoshi is UTC+9 all year