Current Time in Hondomachi-hondo, Kumamoto, Japan

11:14:22 AM

11:14:22

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Hondomachi-hondo does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Hondomachi-hondo

Sunrise6:28 AMSolar noon12:03 PMSunset5:38 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Hondomachi-hondo in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Kumamoto
District
Amakusa Shi
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
40,787
Elevation
Approximately 16 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 27' N / 130° 10' E
View on map

Convert Hondomachi-hondo time

All times shown relative to Hondomachi-hondo local time

Clock changes in Hondomachi-hondo

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 09 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination89%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 23, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 09 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(46.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 09 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 07 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 06 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 04 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 02 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 00 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 58 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Hondomachi-hondo

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Hondomachi-hondo

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Hondomachi-hondo, Kumamoto, Japan

Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa2.6 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA

About 2.6 km (1.6 mi) north-northwest of Hondomachi-hondo

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport · Serves Nagasaki56.1 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU

About 56.1 km (34.9 mi) north-northwest of Hondomachi-hondo

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kumamoto AirportKMJLarge airport · Serves Kumamoto76.9 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · KMJ / RJFT

About 76.9 km (47.8 mi) east-northeast of Hondomachi-hondo

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Hondomachi-hondo in?
Hondomachi-hondo uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Hondomachi-hondo?
No clock changes are scheduled for Hondomachi-hondo in the next 12 months
Does Hondomachi-hondo observe daylight saving time?
No. Hondomachi-hondo uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Hondomachi-hondo?
Hondomachi-hondo is UTC+9 all year