Current Time in Hondomachi-hondo, Kumamoto, Japan
11:14:22 AM
11:14:22
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Hondomachi-hondo does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Hondomachi-hondo
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Kumamoto
- District
- Amakusa Shi
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 40,787
- Elevation
- Approximately 16 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 32° 27' N / 130° 10' E
Convert Hondomachi-hondo time
Compare Hondomachi-hondo with another city or time zone
Hondomachi-hondo follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Hondomachi-hondo local time
Clock changes in Hondomachi-hondo
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 09 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 23, 2026
View Hondomachi-hondo on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 09 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (46.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 09 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 07 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 06 min | 1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 04 min | 1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 02 min | 1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 00 min | 1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 58 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Hondomachi-hondo
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Hondomachi-hondo
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Hondomachi-hondo, Kumamoto, Japan
Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa2.6 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA
About 2.6 km (1.6 mi) north-northwest of Hondomachi-hondo
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport · Serves Nagasaki56.1 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU
About 56.1 km (34.9 mi) north-northwest of Hondomachi-hondo
Scheduled airline service in source data
Kumamoto AirportKMJLarge airport · Serves Kumamoto76.9 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · KMJ / RJFT
About 76.9 km (47.8 mi) east-northeast of Hondomachi-hondo
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Hondomachi-hondo in?
- Hondomachi-hondo uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Hondomachi-hondo?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Hondomachi-hondo in the next 12 months
- Does Hondomachi-hondo observe daylight saving time?
- No. Hondomachi-hondo uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Hondomachi-hondo?
- Hondomachi-hondo is UTC+9 all year