Current Time in Nagasaki, Japan
10:12:51 PM
22:12:51
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Nagasaki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Nagasaki
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- District
- Nagasaki Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 409,118
- Elevation
- Approximately 15 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 32° 45' N / 129° 52' E
Convert Nagasaki time
Compare Nagasaki with another city or time zone
Nagasaki follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Nagasaki local time
Clock changes in Nagasaki
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 26 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 14, 2026
View Nagasaki on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 26 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (49.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (12% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 26 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 24 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 22 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 20 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 18 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 16 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 14 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Nagasaki
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Nagasaki
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Nagasaki, Japan
Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport18.8 km north
Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU
About 18.8 km (11.7 mi) north of Nagasaki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa39.4 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA
About 39.4 km (24.5 mi) southeast of Nagasaki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga59.2 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS
About 59.2 km (36.8 mi) northeast of Nagasaki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Nagasaki in?
- Nagasaki currently uses Japan Standard Time (JST). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Nagasaki?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Nagasaki in the next 12 months
- Does Nagasaki observe daylight saving time?
- Nagasaki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
- What is the UTC offset in Nagasaki right now?
- Nagasaki is currently UTC+09:00