Current Time in Nagasaki, Japan

10:12:51 PM

22:12:51

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Nagasaki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Nagasaki

Sunrise6:23 AMSolar noon12:06 PMSunset5:49 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Nagasaki in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
District
Nagasaki Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
409,118
Elevation
Approximately 15 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 45' N / 129° 52' E
View on map

Convert Nagasaki time

Compare Nagasaki with another city or time zone

Nagasaki follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo

All times shown relative to Nagasaki local time

Clock changes in Nagasaki

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 26 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination12%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 14, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 26 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(49.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (12% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 26 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 24 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 22 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 20 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 18 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 16 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 14 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Nagasaki

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Nagasaki

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Nagasaki, Japan

Nagasaki AirportNGSLarge airport18.8 km north

Source: OurAirports record · NGS / RJFU

About 18.8 km (11.7 mi) north of Nagasaki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa39.4 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA

About 39.4 km (24.5 mi) southeast of Nagasaki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga59.2 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS

About 59.2 km (36.8 mi) northeast of Nagasaki

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Nagasaki in?
Nagasaki currently uses Japan Standard Time (JST). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Nagasaki?
No clock changes are scheduled for Nagasaki in the next 12 months
Does Nagasaki observe daylight saving time?
Nagasaki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
What is the UTC offset in Nagasaki right now?
Nagasaki is currently UTC+09:00