Current Time in Mutsu, Aomori, Japan

1:07:49 PM

13:07:49

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Mutsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Mutsu

Sunrise6:01 AMSolar noon11:18 AMSunset4:36 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Mutsu in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Aomori
District
Mutsu Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
56,244
Elevation
Approximately 6 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 17' N / 141° 13' E
View on map

Convert Mutsu time

All times shown relative to Mutsu local time

Clock changes in Mutsu

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 35 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 35 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(35.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 35 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 25 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 20 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Mutsu

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Mutsu

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Mutsu, Aomori, Japan

Hakodate AirportHKDLarge airport · Serves Hakodate62.7 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · HKD / RJCH

About 62.7 km (39.0 mi) north-northwest of Mutsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Misawa Airport / Misawa Air BaseMSJMedium airport · Serves Misawa66.4 km south

Source: OurAirports record · MSJ / RJSM

About 66.4 km (41.3 mi) south of Mutsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Aomori AirportAOJLarge airport · Serves Aomori76.0 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · AOJ / RJSA

About 76.0 km (47.2 mi) southwest of Mutsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Mutsu in?
Mutsu uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Mutsu?
No clock changes are scheduled for Mutsu in the next 12 months
Does Mutsu observe daylight saving time?
No. Mutsu uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Mutsu?
Mutsu is UTC+9 all year