Current Time in Mutsu, Aomori, Japan
1:07:49 PM
13:07:49
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Mutsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Mutsu
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Aomori
- District
- Mutsu Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 56,244
- Elevation
- Approximately 6 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 41° 17' N / 141° 13' E
Convert Mutsu time
Compare Mutsu with another city or time zone
Mutsu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Mutsu local time
Clock changes in Mutsu
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 35 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Mutsu on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 35 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (35.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 35 min | 2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 33 min | 2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 28 min | 2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 25 min | 2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 23 min | 2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 20 min | 2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Mutsu
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Mutsu
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Mutsu, Aomori, Japan
Hakodate AirportHKDLarge airport · Serves Hakodate62.7 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · HKD / RJCH
About 62.7 km (39.0 mi) north-northwest of Mutsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Misawa Airport / Misawa Air BaseMSJMedium airport · Serves Misawa66.4 km south
Source: OurAirports record · MSJ / RJSM
About 66.4 km (41.3 mi) south of Mutsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Aomori AirportAOJLarge airport · Serves Aomori76.0 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · AOJ / RJSA
About 76.0 km (47.2 mi) southwest of Mutsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Mutsu in?
- Mutsu uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Mutsu?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Mutsu in the next 12 months
- Does Mutsu observe daylight saving time?
- No. Mutsu uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Mutsu?
- Mutsu is UTC+9 all year