Current Time in Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan
12:49:43 AM
00:49:43
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Takamatsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Takamatsu
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Kagawa
- District
- Takamatsu Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 418,994
- Elevation
- Approximately 17 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 19' N / 134° 03' E
Convert Takamatsu time
Compare Takamatsu with another city or time zone
Takamatsu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Takamatsu local time
Clock changes in Takamatsu
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 21 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 15, 2026
View Takamatsu on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 21 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (47.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (19% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 21 min | 2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 19 min | 2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 17 min | 2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 15 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 13 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 11 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 09 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Takamatsu
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Takamatsu
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan
Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport13.5 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT
About 13.5 km (8.4 mi) south-southwest of Takamatsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama50.4 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB
About 50.4 km (31.3 mi) north-northwest of Takamatsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Tokushima Awaodori Airport / JMSDF Tokushima Air BaseTKSLarge airport · Serves Tokushima55.9 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · TKS / RJOS
About 55.9 km (34.7 mi) east-southeast of Takamatsu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Takamatsu in?
- Takamatsu currently uses Japan Standard Time (JST). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Takamatsu?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Takamatsu in the next 12 months
- Does Takamatsu observe daylight saving time?
- Takamatsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
- What is the UTC offset in Takamatsu right now?
- Takamatsu is currently UTC+09:00