Current Time in Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan

4:04:06 PM

16:04:06

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Takamatsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Takamatsu

Sunrise6:19 AMSolar noon11:47 AMSunset5:15 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Takamatsu in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Kagawa
District
Takamatsu Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
418,994
Elevation
Approximately 17 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 19' N / 134° 03' E
View on map

Convert Takamatsu time

All times shown relative to Takamatsu local time

Clock changes in Takamatsu

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 55 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 55 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 55 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Takamatsu

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Takamatsu

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan

Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport13.5 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT

About 13.5 km (8.4 mi) south-southwest of Takamatsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama50.4 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB

About 50.4 km (31.3 mi) north-northwest of Takamatsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Tokushima Awaodori Airport / JMSDF Tokushima Air BaseTKSLarge airport · Serves Tokushima55.9 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · TKS / RJOS

About 55.9 km (34.7 mi) east-southeast of Takamatsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Takamatsu in?
Takamatsu uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Takamatsu?
No clock changes are scheduled for Takamatsu in the next 12 months
Does Takamatsu observe daylight saving time?
No. Takamatsu uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Takamatsu?
Takamatsu is UTC+9 all year