Current Time in Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan

12:49:43 AM

00:49:43

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Takamatsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Takamatsu

Sunrise6:08 AMSolar noon11:49 AMSunset5:30 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Takamatsu in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Kagawa
District
Takamatsu Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
418,994
Elevation
Approximately 17 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 19' N / 134° 03' E
View on map

Convert Takamatsu time

Compare Takamatsu with another city or time zone

Takamatsu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo

All times shown relative to Takamatsu local time

Clock changes in Takamatsu

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 21 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination19%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 15, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 21 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(47.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (19% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 21 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 19 min2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 17 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 15 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 13 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 11 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 09 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Takamatsu

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Takamatsu

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan

Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport13.5 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT

About 13.5 km (8.4 mi) south-southwest of Takamatsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama50.4 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB

About 50.4 km (31.3 mi) north-northwest of Takamatsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Tokushima Awaodori Airport / JMSDF Tokushima Air BaseTKSLarge airport · Serves Tokushima55.9 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · TKS / RJOS

About 55.9 km (34.7 mi) east-southeast of Takamatsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Takamatsu in?
Takamatsu currently uses Japan Standard Time (JST). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Takamatsu?
No clock changes are scheduled for Takamatsu in the next 12 months
Does Takamatsu observe daylight saving time?
Takamatsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
What is the UTC offset in Takamatsu right now?
Takamatsu is currently UTC+09:00