Current Time in Marugame, Kagawa, Japan
11:38:12 PM
23:38:12
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Marugame does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Marugame
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Kagawa
- District
- Marugame Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 109,513
- Elevation
- Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 16' N / 133° 46' E
Convert Marugame time
Compare Marugame with another city or time zone
Marugame follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Marugame local time
Clock changes in Marugame
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Marugame on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 55 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (42.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Marugame
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Marugame
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Marugame, Kagawa, Japan
Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu22.6 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT
About 22.6 km (14.0 mi) east-southeast of Marugame
Scheduled airline service in source data
Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama53.1 km north
Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB
About 53.1 km (33.0 mi) north of Marugame
Scheduled airline service in source data
Tokushima Awaodori Airport / JMSDF Tokushima Air BaseTKSLarge airport · Serves Tokushima77.6 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · TKS / RJOS
About 77.6 km (48.2 mi) east-southeast of Marugame
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Marugame in?
- Marugame uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Marugame?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Marugame in the next 12 months
- Does Marugame observe daylight saving time?
- No. Marugame uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Marugame?
- Marugame is UTC+9 all year