Current Time in Okayama, Japan

10:06:13 PM

22:06:13

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Okayama does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Okayama

Sunrise6:20 AMSolar noon11:48 AMSunset5:15 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Okayama in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
District
Okayama Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
724,691
Elevation
Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 38' N / 133° 55' E
View on map

Convert Okayama time

All times shown relative to Okayama local time

Clock changes in Okayama

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 54 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 54 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 54 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Okayama

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Okayama

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Okayama, Japan

Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport13.9 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB

About 13.9 km (8.6 mi) north-northwest of Okayama

Scheduled airline service in source data

Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu49.0 km south

Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT

About 49.0 km (30.4 mi) south of Okayama

Scheduled airline service in source data

Tokushima Awaodori Airport / JMSDF Tokushima Air BaseTKSLarge airport · Serves Tokushima84.5 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · TKS / RJOS

About 84.5 km (52.5 mi) southeast of Okayama

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Okayama in?
Okayama uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Okayama?
No clock changes are scheduled for Okayama in the next 12 months
Does Okayama observe daylight saving time?
No. Okayama uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Okayama?
Okayama is UTC+9 all year