Current Time in Okayama, Japan
10:06:13 PM
22:06:13
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Okayama does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Okayama
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- District
- Okayama Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 724,691
- Elevation
- Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 38' N / 133° 55' E
Convert Okayama time
Compare Okayama with another city or time zone
Okayama follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Okayama local time
Clock changes in Okayama
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 54 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Okayama on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 54 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (42.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 54 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Okayama
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Okayama
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Okayama, Japan
Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport13.9 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB
About 13.9 km (8.6 mi) north-northwest of Okayama
Scheduled airline service in source data
Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu49.0 km south
Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT
About 49.0 km (30.4 mi) south of Okayama
Scheduled airline service in source data
Tokushima Awaodori Airport / JMSDF Tokushima Air BaseTKSLarge airport · Serves Tokushima84.5 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · TKS / RJOS
About 84.5 km (52.5 mi) southeast of Okayama
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Okayama in?
- Okayama uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Okayama?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Okayama in the next 12 months
- Does Okayama observe daylight saving time?
- No. Okayama uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Okayama?
- Okayama is UTC+9 all year