Current Time in Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan
5:35:48 AM
05:35:48
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Kurashiki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kurashiki
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Okayama
- District
- Kurashiki Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 483,576
- Elevation
- Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 34' N / 133° 46' E
Convert Kurashiki time
Compare Kurashiki with another city or time zone
Kurashiki follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kurashiki local time
Clock changes in Kurashiki
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 21 min2 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 15, 2026
View Kurashiki on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 21 min2 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (46.9° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (19% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 21 min | 2 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 19 min | 2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 17 min | 2 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 15 min | 2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 13 min | 2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 11 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 09 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kurashiki
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kurashiki
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kurashiki, Okayama, Japan
Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama20.9 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB
About 20.9 km (13.0 mi) north-northeast of Kurashiki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu46.9 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT
About 46.9 km (29.1 mi) south-southeast of Kurashiki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima79.4 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA
About 79.4 km (49.3 mi) west-southwest of Kurashiki
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kurashiki in?
- Kurashiki currently uses Japan Standard Time (JST). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Kurashiki?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kurashiki in the next 12 months
- Does Kurashiki observe daylight saving time?
- Kurashiki does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
- What is the UTC offset in Kurashiki right now?
- Kurashiki is currently UTC+09:00