Current Time in Fuchūchō, Hiroshima, Japan
5:47:50 PM
17:47:50
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Fuchūchō does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Fuchūchō
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Hiroshima
- District
- Fuchū-shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 50,746
- Elevation
- Approximately 33 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 34' N / 133° 14' E
Convert Fuchūchō time
Compare Fuchūchō with another city or time zone
Fuchūchō follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Fuchūchō local time
Clock changes in Fuchūchō
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 04 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 23, 2026
View Fuchūchō on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 04 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (44.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (89% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 04 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 02 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 01 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 59 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 57 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 53 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Fuchūchō
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Fuchūchō
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Fuchūchō, Hiroshima, Japan
Hiroshima AirportHIJLarge airport · Serves Hiroshima32.7 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · HIJ / RJOA
About 32.7 km (20.3 mi) west-southwest of Fuchūchō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama60.2 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB
About 60.2 km (37.4 mi) east-northeast of Fuchūchō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Takamatsu AirportTAKLarge airport · Serves Takamatsu81.9 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · TAK / RJOT
About 81.9 km (50.9 mi) east-southeast of Fuchūchō
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Fuchūchō in?
- Fuchūchō uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Fuchūchō?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Fuchūchō in the next 12 months
- Does Fuchūchō observe daylight saving time?
- No. Fuchūchō uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Fuchūchō?
- Fuchūchō is UTC+9 all year