Current Time in Ube, Yamaguchi, Japan

7:20:32 AM

07:20:32

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Ube does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Ube

Sunrise6:31 AMSolar noon11:58 AMSunset5:25 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Ube in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Yamaguchi
District
Ube Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
173,733
Elevation
Approximately 6 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 56' N / 131° 15' E
View on map

Convert Ube time

All times shown relative to Ube local time

Clock changes in Ube

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 54 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination88%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 54 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 54 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Ube

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Ube

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Ube, Yamaguchi, Japan

Yamaguchi Ube AirportUBJMedium airport3.0 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · UBJ / RJDC

About 3.0 km (1.9 mi) east-southeast of Ube

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kitakyushu AirportKKJLarge airport · Serves Kitakyushu22.7 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · KKJ / RJFR

About 22.7 km (14.1 mi) west-southwest of Ube

Scheduled airline service in source data

Oita AirportOITMedium airport · Serves Oita68.4 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · OIT / RJFO

About 68.4 km (42.5 mi) southeast of Ube

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Ube in?
Ube uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Ube?
No clock changes are scheduled for Ube in the next 12 months
Does Ube observe daylight saving time?
No. Ube uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Ube?
Ube is UTC+9 all year