|

Current local time in George Town, Malaysia

4:13 :59 PM

16:13 :59

Wednesday, 16 June 2021 (+08)

Convert George Town Time

Want to convert George Town time to different time zone? Our +08 Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare George Town time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert George Town +08 timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

George Town Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+08 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during , currently in use.

George Town Facts

Country
Malaysia
Alternative Names
Dzhordzhtaun, Dzordz Taun, Dzordztauna, Dzordztaunas, Džordžtauna, Džordžtaunas, George Town, Georgetown, Gorgtauno, Khiau-chhu-su, Khiâu-chhṳ-sṳ, PEN, Penang, Pinang, Pinang George Town, cxrc thawn, jarj tavun, jarja ta'una, jojitaun, jrj tawn pnang, jwrj tawn, jwrj twn, jwrjtwn, qiao zhi shi, Ĝorĝtaŭno, Џорџ Таун, Джорджтаун, גורג טאון, جارج ٹاؤن، پینانگ, جرج تاون پنانگ, جورج تاون, جورج تون, جورجتون, जर्ज टाउन, ஜார்ஜ் டவுன், ജോർജ്ജ് ടൗൺ, จอร์จทาวน์, ပီနန်မြို့, ჯორჯტაუნი, ジョージタウン, 乔治市, 喬治市, 조지타운
Population
300,000
Currency
Ringgit (MYR)
Geographic Coordinates
5° 24' N Latitude / 100° 20' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+60