Current Time in Cockeysville, Maryland, USA
5:11:17 AM
05:11:17
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Cockeysville is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Cockeysville
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Maryland
- County
- Baltimore County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 20,776
- Elevation
- 94 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 39° 28' N / 76° 38' W
Convert Cockeysville time
Compare Cockeysville with another city or time zone
Cockeysville follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Baltimore
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Cockeysville local time
Clock changes in Cockeysville
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 46 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Cockeysville on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 46 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (38.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 46 min | 2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 35 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 32 min | 2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Cockeysville
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Cockeysville
Upcoming public holidays in Maryland
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Native American Heritage Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Cockeysville, Maryland, USA
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall AirportBWILarge airport · Serves Baltimore34.1 km south
Source: OurAirports record · BWI / KBWI
About 34.1 km (21.2 mi) south of Cockeysville
Scheduled airline service in source data
Lancaster AirportLNSMedium airport · Serves Lancaster77.2 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · LNS / KLNS
About 77.2 km (48.0 mi) north-northeast of Cockeysville
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ronald Reagan Washington National AirportDCALarge airport · Serves Washington77.8 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · DCA / KDCA
About 77.8 km (48.3 mi) south-southwest of Cockeysville
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Cockeysville in?
- Cockeysville uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Cockeysville?
- Clocks in Cockeysville move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Cockeysville observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Cockeysville observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Cockeysville?
- Cockeysville is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer