|

Current local time in Gisborne, New Zealand

9:49 :12 PM

21:49 :12

Wednesday, 23 June 2021 (NZST)

Convert Gisborne Time

Want to convert Gisborne time to different time zone? Our NZST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Gisborne time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Gisborne NZST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Gisborne Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during New Zealand Standard Time, currently in use.
+13:00 hours during New Zealand Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 27 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 4 at 02:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Gisborne Facts

Country
New Zealand
Alternative Names
East Cape, GIS, Gisborn, Gisborne, Gisborne eskualdea, Te Tai-rawhiti, Te Tai-rāwhiti, gijeubeon, gisborna, gizborni, gizubon, gyzbrn, ji si bo en, Гисборн, גיזברן, گسبورن، نیوزی لینڈ, गिस्बॉर्न, გიზბორნი, ギズボーン, 吉斯伯恩, 기즈번
Population
34,274
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 39' S Latitude / 178° 00' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+64

Nearby Cities and Towns