Current Time in Changsu, Jeollabuk-do, South Korea

7:59:44 PM

19:59:44

KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Seoul

Clock format
|
Time zone details

Changsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Changsu

Sunrise6:34 AMSolar noon12:16 PMSunset5:57 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Changsu in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
South Korea
Administrative area
Jeollabuk-do
District
Jangsu-gun
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
South Korean Won (KRW)

Practical

Languages
Korean, English
Dialing code
+82
Population
26,463
Elevation
Approximately 411 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 38' N / 127° 30' E
View on map

Convert Changsu time

All times shown relative to Changsu local time

Clock changes in Changsu

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 23 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination6%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 23 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(46.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (6% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Sunday, October 11, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 23 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 21 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 19 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 17 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 15 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 12 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 10 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Changsu

Temperature unit
|

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Changsu

Time context

Changsu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Seoul

Current time offsetUTC+09:00 (KST)

View time differences

Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Korean New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Changsu, Jeollabuk-do, South Korea

Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon80.1 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS

About 80.1 km (49.8 mi) southeast of Changsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Gunsan Airport / Gunsan Air BaseKUVMedium airport · Serves Gunsan85.9 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · KUV / RKJK

About 85.9 km (53.4 mi) west-northwest of Changsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Gwangju AirportKWJMedium airport · Serves Gwangju86.9 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · KWJ / RKJJ

About 86.9 km (54.0 mi) southwest of Changsu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Changsu in?
Changsu currently uses Korea Standard Time (KST). Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
When is the next clock change in Changsu?
No clock changes are scheduled for Changsu in the next 12 months
Does Changsu observe daylight saving time?
Changsu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
What is the UTC offset in Changsu right now?
Changsu is currently UTC+09:00