Current Time in Nangen, Jeollabuk-do, South Korea

3:08:24 PM

15:08:24

KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Seoul

Clock format
Time zone details

Nangen does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Nangen

Sunrise6:49 AMSolar noon12:14 PMSunset5:38 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Nangen in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
South Korea
Administrative area
Jeollabuk-do
District
Namwon
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
South Korean Won (KRW)

Practical

Country languages
Korean, English
Dialing code
+82
Population
81,257
Elevation
Approximately 103 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 24' N / 127° 23' E
View on map

Convert Nangen time

All times shown relative to Nangen local time

Clock changes in Nangen

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 48 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination80%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 48 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 48 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Nangen

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Nangen

Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Korean New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Nangen, Jeollabuk-do, South Korea

Gwangju AirportKWJMedium airport · Serves Gwangju61.6 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · KWJ / RKJJ

About 61.6 km (38.3 mi) west-southwest of Nangen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Yeosu AirportRSUMedium airport · Serves Yeosu66.5 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · RSU / RKJY

About 66.5 km (41.3 mi) south-southeast of Nangen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon71.8 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS

About 71.8 km (44.6 mi) east-southeast of Nangen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in South Korea

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Nangen in?
Nangen uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
When is the next clock change in Nangen?
No clock changes are scheduled for Nangen in the next 12 months
Does Nangen observe daylight saving time?
No. Nangen uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Nangen?
Nangen is UTC+9 all year