Current Time in Yeosu, Jeollanam-do, South Korea
12:59:39 PM
12:59:39
KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Seoul
Time zone details
Yeosu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Yeosu
Location facts
Place
- Country
- South Korea
- Administrative area
- Jeollanam-do
- District
- Yeosu-si
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- South Korean Won (KRW)
Practical
- Country languages
- Korean, English
- Dialing code
- +82
- Population
- 268,823
- Elevation
- Approximately 10 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 34° 45' N / 127° 39' E
Convert Yeosu time
Compare Yeosu with another city or time zone
Yeosu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Seoul
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Yeosu local time
Clock changes in Yeosu
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 50 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 30, 2026
View Yeosu on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 50 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (41.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Yeosu
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Yeosu
Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
- Korean New Year
Nearby scheduled airports for Yeosu, Jeollanam-do, South Korea
Yeosu AirportRSUMedium airport10.0 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · RSU / RKJY
About 10.0 km (6.2 mi) north-northwest of Yeosu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon52.2 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS
About 52.2 km (32.4 mi) northeast of Yeosu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Gwangju AirportKWJMedium airport · Serves Gwangju87.9 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · KWJ / RKJJ
About 87.9 km (54.6 mi) west-northwest of Yeosu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Yeosu in?
- Yeosu uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
- When is the next clock change in Yeosu?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Yeosu in the next 12 months
- Does Yeosu observe daylight saving time?
- No. Yeosu uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Yeosu?
- Yeosu is UTC+9 all year