|

Current local time in Preston, United Kingdom

10:45 :26 AM

10:45 :26

Thursday, November 14, 2019 (GMT)

Convert Preston Time

Want to convert Preston time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Preston time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Preston GMT timezone to PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Preston Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 12:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Preston Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Gorad Prehstan, Preston, Prestonas, Prestun, brstwn, peuleseuteon, prestana, prstwn, pu lei si dun, puresuton, Горад Прэстан, Престон, Престън, פרסטון, برستون, प्रेस्टन, プレストン, 普雷斯顿, 프레스턴
Population
190687
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 46' N Latitude / 2° 43' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44