|

Current local time in Fairfax, VA, USA

2:43 :53 AM

02:43 :53

Saturday, 31 July 2021 (EDT)

Convert Fairfax Time

Want to convert Fairfax time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Fairfax time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Fairfax EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Fairfax Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Fairfax Facts

Country
USA
State
Virginia
Alternative Names
City of Fairfax, Fairfax, Fairfax Court House, Ferfaks, Feurfaks, Providence, feafakkusu, fei er fa ke si, frfks wyrjynya, fyrfaks, fyyrfyks wrjynya, peeopaegseu, Ферфакс, Феърфакс, فرفکس، ویرجینیا, فيرفاكس, فیئرفیکس، ورجینیا, フェアファックス, 費爾法克斯, 페어팩스
Population
24,013
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 50' N Latitude / 77° 18' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1