Texas, USA
CST
LMT
Local Mean Time
GMT +0

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 6 hours behind Local Mean Time
9:30 am09:30 in Missouri City, TX, USA is 3:30 pm15:30 in LMT

Missouri City to LMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12pm in Missouri City which corresponds to 2pm-6pm in LMT

9:30 am09:30 CST (Central Standard Time) (Missouri City, TX, USA). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
3:30 pm15:30 Local Mean Time (LMT). Offset UTC 0:00 hours

9:30 am09:30 Missouri City, TX, USA / 3:30 pm15:30 LMT

Missouri City, TX, USA LMT
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

Missouri City Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Missouri City Facts

Country
USA
State
Texas
Alternative Names
Missouri City, Misuri Siti, mi su li cheng, misari sirri, myswry syty, myzwry‌syty tgzas, Мисури Сити, مسوری سٹی، ٹیکساس, ميسوري سيتي, میزوری‌سیتی، تگزاس, മിസൗറി സിറ്റി, 密蘇里城
Population
74,139
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
29° 37' N Latitude / 95° 32' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Local Mean Time

Offset: LMT is 0 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) originally referred to the mean solar time at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich, London. It is now often used to refer to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) when this is viewed as a time zone, and in casual use for the most parts it is the same. In military GMT is known as Zulu time.Greenwich Mean Time was the same as Universal Time (UT), until the introduction of UTC in 1972 a standard astronomical concept used in many technical fields.

LMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • Z - is the zone designator for the zero UTC/GMT offset, also known as 'Zulu' time
  • +00 - basic short
  • +0000 - basic
  • +00:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (00) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates zero hour and zero minutes time differences of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Zulu - Military abbreviation for LMT
  • Z - short form of 'Zulu'
Time zones with the GMT +0 offset:
  • EGST - Eastern Greenland Summer Time
  • GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
  • WET - Western European Time
  • AZOST - Azores Summer Time
  • UTC - Universal Time Coordinated
  • WT - Western Sahara Standard Time
  • Z - Zulu Time Zone