Current Time in San Carlos, California, USA

2:15:48 PM

14:15:48

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

San Carlos is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in San Carlos

Sunrise7:27 AMSolar noon12:53 PMSunset6:18 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 11 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
San Mateo County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
29,931
Elevation
10 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 30' N / 122° 15' W
View on map

Convert San Carlos time

All times shown relative to San Carlos local time

Clock changes in San Carlos

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for San Carlos

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around San Carlos

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for San Carlos, California, USA

San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport1.1 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL

About 1.1 km (0.7 mi) northeast of San Carlos

Scheduled airline service in source data

San Francisco International AirportSFOLarge airport · Serves San Francisco16.1 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SFO / KSFO

About 16.1 km (10.0 mi) northwest of San Carlos

Scheduled airline service in source data

Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAKLarge airport · Serves Oakland23.9 km north

Source: OurAirports record · OAK / KOAK

About 23.9 km (14.9 mi) north of San Carlos

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is San Carlos in?
San Carlos uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in San Carlos?
Clocks in San Carlos move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does San Carlos observe daylight saving time?
Yes. San Carlos observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of San Carlos?
San Carlos is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer