Current Time in Menlo Park, California, USA
6:33:16 AM
06:33:16
PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00
America/Los_Angeles
Time zone details
Menlo Park is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Menlo Park
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- California
- County
- San Mateo County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 33,449
- Elevation
- 22 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 37° 27' N / 122° 10' W
Convert Menlo Park time
Compare Menlo Park with another city or time zone
Menlo Park follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Los Angeles
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Menlo Park local time
Clock changes in Menlo Park
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Menlo Park on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (40.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 52 min | 2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Menlo Park
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Menlo Park
Upcoming public holidays in California
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Day after Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Menlo Park, California, USA
San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos9.0 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL
About 9.0 km (5.6 mi) northwest of Menlo Park
Scheduled airline service in source data
Mineta San Jose International AirportSJCLarge airport · Serves San Jose24.5 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · SJC / KSJC
About 24.5 km (15.2 mi) east-southeast of Menlo Park
Scheduled airline service in source data
San Francisco International AirportSFOLarge airport · Serves San Francisco25.1 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · SFO / KSFO
About 25.1 km (15.6 mi) northwest of Menlo Park
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Menlo Park in?
- Menlo Park uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
- When is the next clock change in Menlo Park?
- Clocks in Menlo Park move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
- Does Menlo Park observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Menlo Park observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Menlo Park?
- Menlo Park is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer