Current Time in Menlo Park, California, USA

6:33:16 AM

06:33:16

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Menlo Park is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Menlo Park

Sunrise7:26 AMSolar noon12:52 PMSunset6:18 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 19 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
San Mateo County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
33,449
Elevation
22 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 27' N / 122° 10' W
View on map

Convert Menlo Park time

All times shown relative to Menlo Park local time

Clock changes in Menlo Park

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Menlo Park

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Menlo Park

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Menlo Park, California, USA

San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos9.0 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL

About 9.0 km (5.6 mi) northwest of Menlo Park

Scheduled airline service in source data

Mineta San Jose International AirportSJCLarge airport · Serves San Jose24.5 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · SJC / KSJC

About 24.5 km (15.2 mi) east-southeast of Menlo Park

Scheduled airline service in source data

San Francisco International AirportSFOLarge airport · Serves San Francisco25.1 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SFO / KSFO

About 25.1 km (15.6 mi) northwest of Menlo Park

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Menlo Park in?
Menlo Park uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Menlo Park?
Clocks in Menlo Park move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Menlo Park observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Menlo Park observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Menlo Park?
Menlo Park is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer