Current Time in East Palo Alto, California, USA

1:05:11 PM

13:05:11

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

East Palo Alto is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in East Palo Alto

Sunrise7:26 AMSolar noon12:52 PMSunset6:18 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 12 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
San Mateo County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
29,662
Elevation
6 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
37° 28' N / 122° 08' W
View on map

Convert East Palo Alto time

All times shown relative to East Palo Alto local time

Clock changes in East Palo Alto

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 52 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for East Palo Alto

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around East Palo Alto

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for East Palo Alto, California, USA

San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos10.9 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL

About 10.9 km (6.8 mi) west-northwest of East Palo Alto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Mineta San Jose International AirportSJCLarge airport · Serves San Jose22.1 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · SJC / KSJC

About 22.1 km (13.7 mi) east-southeast of East Palo Alto

Scheduled airline service in source data

San Francisco International AirportSFOLarge airport · Serves San Francisco26.6 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SFO / KSFO

About 26.6 km (16.5 mi) northwest of East Palo Alto

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is East Palo Alto in?
East Palo Alto uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in East Palo Alto?
Clocks in East Palo Alto move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does East Palo Alto observe daylight saving time?
Yes. East Palo Alto observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of East Palo Alto?
East Palo Alto is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer