|

Current local time in Newark, CA, USA

4:16 :46 PM

16:16 :46

Saturday, 31 October 2020 (PDT)

Convert Newark Time

Want to convert Newark time to different time zone? Our PDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Newark time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Newark PDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Newark Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
PST - Pacific Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 3 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 8 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Newark Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
N'juark, Njuark, n'yu'arka, niu hua ke, nyueokeu, nywark, nywark kalyfrnya, nywark kylyfwrnya, Њуарк, Ньюарк, Нюарк, نيوارك, نیوآرک، کیلیفورنیا, نیوارک، کالیفرنیا, न्युआर्क, 紐華克, 뉴어크
Population
45,336
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 31' N Latitude / 122° 02' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1