Current Time in Fremont, California, USA
8:50:56 AM
08:50:56
PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00
America/Los_Angeles
Time zone details
Fremont is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Fremont
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- California
- County
- Alameda County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 232,206
- Elevation
- 17 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 37° 32' N / 121° 59' W
Convert Fremont time
Compare Fremont with another city or time zone
Fremont follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Los Angeles
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Fremont local time
Clock changes in Fremont
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 51 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Fremont on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 51 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (40.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (100% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 51 min | 2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 12 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Fremont
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Fremont
Upcoming public holidays in California
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Day after Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Fremont, California, USA
Mineta San Jose International AirportSJCLarge airport · Serves San Jose21.3 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · SJC / KSJC
About 21.3 km (13.2 mi) south-southeast of Fremont
Scheduled airline service in source data
San Carlos AirportSQLMedium airport · Serves San Carlos23.5 km west
Source: OurAirports record · SQL / KSQL
About 23.5 km (14.6 mi) west of Fremont
Scheduled airline service in source data
Oakland San Francisco Bay AirportOAKLarge airport · Serves Oakland28.0 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · OAK / KOAK
About 28.0 km (17.4 mi) northwest of Fremont
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Fremont in?
- Fremont uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
- When is the next clock change in Fremont?
- Clocks in Fremont move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
- Does Fremont observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Fremont observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Fremont?
- Fremont is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer