Current Time in Chaohu, Anhui, China
3:37:44 AM
03:37:44
CST (China Standard Time) · UTC+08:00
Asia/Shanghai
Time zone details
Chaohu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Chaohu
Location facts
Place
- Country
- China
- Administrative area
- Anhui
- District
- Hefei Shi
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Chinese Yuan (CNY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Chinese, Cantonese, Wu Chinese, Uyghur, Zhuang
- Dialing code
- +86
- Population
- 138,463
- Elevation
- Approximately 11 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 31° 36' N / 117° 52' E
Convert Chaohu time
Compare Chaohu with another city or time zone
Chaohu follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Shanghai
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Chaohu local time
Clock changes in Chaohu
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 07 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Sunday, October 25, 2026
View Chaohu on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 07 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (46.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (99% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 07 min | 1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 06 min | 1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 04 min | 1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 02 min | 1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 00 min | 1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 59 min | 1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 57 min | 1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Chaohu
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Chaohu
Upcoming national public holidays in China
- New Year's Day
- Spring Festival
- Spring Festival
Nearby scheduled airports for Chaohu, Anhui, China
Wuhu Xuanzhou AirportWHAMedium airport · Serves Wuhu93.9 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · WHA / ZSWA
About 93.9 km (58.3 mi) southeast of Chaohu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Hefei Xinqiao International AirportHFELarge airport · Serves Hefei94.5 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · HFE / ZSOF
About 94.5 km (58.7 mi) west-northwest of Chaohu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nanjing Lukou International AirportNKGLarge airport · Serves Nanjing95.8 km east
Source: OurAirports record · NKG / ZSNJ
About 95.8 km (59.5 mi) east of Chaohu
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Chaohu in?
- Chaohu uses China Standard Time (CST, UTC+8) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Shanghai.
- When is the next clock change in Chaohu?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Chaohu in the next 12 months
- Does Chaohu observe daylight saving time?
- No. Chaohu uses CST (UTC+8) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Chaohu?
- Chaohu is UTC+8 all year