Current Time in Chaohu, Anhui, China

3:37:44 AM

03:37:44

CST (China Standard Time) · UTC+08:00

Asia/Shanghai

Clock format
Time zone details

Chaohu does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Chaohu

Sunrise6:18 AMSolar noon11:52 AMSunset5:26 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Chaohu in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
China
Administrative area
Anhui
District
Hefei Shi
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Chinese Yuan (CNY)

Practical

Country languages
Chinese, Cantonese, Wu Chinese, Uyghur, Zhuang
Dialing code
+86
Population
138,463
Elevation
Approximately 11 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
31° 36' N / 117° 52' E
View on map

Convert Chaohu time

All times shown relative to Chaohu local time

Clock changes in Chaohu

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 07 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination99%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 07 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(46.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Monday, October 19, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 07 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 06 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 04 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 02 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 00 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 59 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 57 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Chaohu

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Chaohu

Upcoming national public holidays in China

  1. New Year's Day
  2. Spring Festival
  3. Spring Festival

Nearby scheduled airports for Chaohu, Anhui, China

Wuhu Xuanzhou AirportWHAMedium airport · Serves Wuhu93.9 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · WHA / ZSWA

About 93.9 km (58.3 mi) southeast of Chaohu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Hefei Xinqiao International AirportHFELarge airport · Serves Hefei94.5 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · HFE / ZSOF

About 94.5 km (58.7 mi) west-northwest of Chaohu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nanjing Lukou International AirportNKGLarge airport · Serves Nanjing95.8 km east

Source: OurAirports record · NKG / ZSNJ

About 95.8 km (59.5 mi) east of Chaohu

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in China

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Chaohu in?
Chaohu uses China Standard Time (CST, UTC+8) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Shanghai.
When is the next clock change in Chaohu?
No clock changes are scheduled for Chaohu in the next 12 months
Does Chaohu observe daylight saving time?
No. Chaohu uses CST (UTC+8) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Chaohu?
Chaohu is UTC+8 all year