Current Time in Kurayoshi, Tottori, Japan

11:38:02 PM

23:38:02

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Kurayoshi does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Kurayoshi

Sunrise6:22 AMSolar noon11:48 AMSunset5:14 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Kurayoshi in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Tottori
District
Kurayoshi Shi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
48,558
Elevation
Approximately 20 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 25' N / 133° 49' E
View on map

Convert Kurayoshi time

All times shown relative to Kurayoshi local time

Clock changes in Kurayoshi

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 52 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination95%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 52 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(41.5° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 52 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Kurayoshi

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Kurayoshi

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Kurayoshi, Tottori, Japan

Tottori Sand Dunes Conan AirportTTJMedium airport · Serves Tottori33.3 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · TTJ / RJOR

About 33.3 km (20.7 mi) east-northeast of Kurayoshi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Yonago Kitaro Airport / JASDF Miho Air BaseYGJMedium airport · Serves Yonago53.0 km west

Source: OurAirports record · YGJ / RJOH

About 53.0 km (32.9 mi) west of Kurayoshi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama75.3 km south

Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB

About 75.3 km (46.8 mi) south of Kurayoshi

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Kurayoshi in?
Kurayoshi uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Kurayoshi?
No clock changes are scheduled for Kurayoshi in the next 12 months
Does Kurayoshi observe daylight saving time?
No. Kurayoshi uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Kurayoshi?
Kurayoshi is UTC+9 all year