Current Time in Kurayoshi, Tottori, Japan
11:38:02 PM
23:38:02
JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Tokyo
Time zone details
Kurayoshi does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Kurayoshi
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Japan
- Administrative area
- Tottori
- District
- Kurayoshi Shi
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Japanese Yen (JPY)
Practical
- Country languages
- Japanese
- Dialing code
- +81
- Population
- 48,558
- Elevation
- Approximately 20 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 25' N / 133° 49' E
Convert Kurayoshi time
Compare Kurayoshi with another city or time zone
Kurayoshi follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Tokyo
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Kurayoshi local time
Clock changes in Kurayoshi
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Kurayoshi on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 52 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (41.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (95% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 52 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Kurayoshi
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Kurayoshi
Upcoming national public holidays in Japan
- Culture Day
- Labor Thanksgiving Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Kurayoshi, Tottori, Japan
Tottori Sand Dunes Conan AirportTTJMedium airport · Serves Tottori33.3 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · TTJ / RJOR
About 33.3 km (20.7 mi) east-northeast of Kurayoshi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Yonago Kitaro Airport / JASDF Miho Air BaseYGJMedium airport · Serves Yonago53.0 km west
Source: OurAirports record · YGJ / RJOH
About 53.0 km (32.9 mi) west of Kurayoshi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Okayama Momotaro AirportOKJLarge airport · Serves Okayama75.3 km south
Source: OurAirports record · OKJ / RJOB
About 75.3 km (46.8 mi) south of Kurayoshi
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Kurayoshi in?
- Kurayoshi uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
- When is the next clock change in Kurayoshi?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Kurayoshi in the next 12 months
- Does Kurayoshi observe daylight saving time?
- No. Kurayoshi uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Kurayoshi?
- Kurayoshi is UTC+9 all year