Current Time in Dhrol, Gujarat, India
1:02:32 PM
13:02:32
IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30
Asia/Kolkata
Time zone details
Dhrol does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Dhrol
Location facts
Place
- Country
- India
- Administrative area
- Gujarat
- District
- Jāmnagar
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Indian Rupee (INR)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
- Dialing code
- +91
- Population
- 26,496
- Elevation
- Approximately 34 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 22° 34' N / 70° 25' E
Convert Dhrol time
Compare Dhrol with another city or time zone
Dhrol follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Mumbai
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Dhrol local time
Clock changes in Dhrol
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 24 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Dhrol on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 24 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (54.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 24 min | 1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 23 min | 1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 22 min | 1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 21 min | 1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 19 min | 1 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 18 min | 1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 17 min | 1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Dhrol
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Dhrol
Upcoming public holidays in Gujarat
- Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti
- Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
- Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
Nearby scheduled airports for Dhrol, Gujarat, India
Jamnagar AirportJGAMedium airport · Serves Jamnagar43.1 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · JGA / VAJM
About 43.1 km (26.8 mi) west-southwest of Dhrol
Scheduled airline service in source data
Rajkot International AirportHSRLarge airport · Serves Rajkot67.2 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · HSR / VAHS
About 67.2 km (41.8 mi) east-southeast of Dhrol
Scheduled airline service in source data
Kandla AirportIXYMedium airport · Serves Kandla68.8 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · IXY / VAKE
About 68.8 km (42.8 mi) north-northwest of Dhrol
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Dhrol in?
- Dhrol uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
- When is the next clock change in Dhrol?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Dhrol in the next 12 months
- Does Dhrol observe daylight saving time?
- No. Dhrol uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Dhrol?
- Dhrol is UTC+5:30 all year